“Presidential elections are a favorable event for Azerbaijan to make an impressive step on the way to democracy. Election Code should be precisely observed”, stated acting head of OSCE Baku office Robin Seaward at the weekly meeting of representatives of international organizations.
Representatives of European organizations and embassies, OSCE member-states, participating in the meeting underlined the importance of fulfillment of main principles of open and fair election process, discussed the aspects of pre-electoral situation in the republic.
“The elections of October 15 are vitally important for Azerbaijan and for the whole region. All conditions should be crated that on the day of elections each voter could make his free choice”, Seaward said.
He pointed out that it is extremely important to provide that each Presidential contender could carry out an organized pre-electoral campaigns and provide equal access to mass media.
A decision to support the authorities of Azerbaijan and coordinate joint with official organs of the country actions of international organizations to promote fair and open Presidential elections, meeting all international standards was taken at the meeting organized by OSCE office in Baku.