One of topics at Risk Management Forum 2017 was Managing Risks via “Asan İmza” technology
The Risk Management Forum 2017 to share knowledge in such important aspects as IT-risks management in financial sector was held on May 19 in Baku. Crisis, which aggravated the significance of the existing problems and tasks, challenges to the banking system. Within the forum agenda the senior representatives of the banking sector of Azerbaijan, heads of risk management services of the largest banks, as well as key players of the financial industry, consulting companies and a number of IT vendors shared their experience and developments in the management of operational, credit, market, balance and non-financial risks studying specific cases from their practice. Leading experts shared practical recommendations on the changes and their impact on the bank's internal models, reviewing and improving the risk assessment system, optimizing the bank balance strategy during the instability period, etc.
Report “Your cybersecurity and confidentiality, your mobile passport in the digital space” by Mrs. Jana Krimpe, representing Azerbaijani company “B.EST Solutions”, an “Asan-Imza” Mobile-ID was devoted to the “Asan İmza” technology, based on Public Keys. It was mentioned that nowadays “Asan İmza” is an available technology, allowing to perform all required transactions and legally sign the document with e-signature. “Asan İmza” service guarantees complete security and privacy of the personal data and transactions within the electronic environment, that is a key advantage of Mobile-ID technology over other traditional user identification tools when interacting with internet banking systems. Most of Azerbaijani banks use “Asan İmza” Mobile-ID in their internet and mobile banking, that allows their customers easily and securely use such services as opening accounts, loan applications, currency conversions and transitions, getting account data etc. any time of the day using a mobile phone only. One can say that all required banking services are available in “Asan İmza” user’s mobile device and constantly accessible for use. This technology enabled banks to reduce the IT risk within the working environment significantly.
“Taking into consideration the growing cyber threats, the banks in Azerbaijan began to use “Asan İmza” for their internal electronic workflow systems. “Asan İmza” is irreplaceable as a universal and the most secure identifier to access personal accounts, payment, insurance and other on-line systems. Besides, vigorous implementation of “Asan İmza” technology contributes e-banking and e-commerce in the country. All these steps are aimed at consistent digitalization of bank-client interaction not only during identification but all stages, that will allow significant increase accessibility of financial service to all citizens. It should be noted, that implementing “Asan İmza” technology allows banks to provide the high level of trust from the customers, reducing the timing and cost of query processing, as well as enhances the data protection. One should emphasize the positive effect of “Asan İmza” interaction to the general increase of financial system stability due to significant reducing paperwork for the banks technical interactions with clients, such as transferring the document circulation to the electronic format and reducing the risks as an example of reliability increase of the data from the Public information systems,” Mr. Krimpe stated in her report.
Mrs. Jana Krimpe also informed the participants of the forum that “Asan İmza” technology has been integrated with portal, presented by Center for Economic Reforms Analysis and Communication of the Republic of Azerbaijan and follows the “Made in Azerbaijan” concept proclaimed in the country. Today the portal supports exporting goods manufactured in Azerbaijan and collaborates with such global trade platforms as,, Wholesale and In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, additional measures are taken to expand the international trade and strengthen the portal as a Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan. “Asan İmza” Mobile-ID provides the widespread access to the Public and private electronic services and is an equivalent to a handwritten signature on the legislative level. Mobile solution and easiness in use make “Asan İmza” popular among the citizens and business; it is a key component of the mobile state. Also, due to the mResidency program initiated for the non-residents of Azerbaijan, “Asan İmza” will be available to anyone who is interested in starting business in Azerbaijan and ready to invest in the country or use all the possibilities of the local on-line services being abroad.