A meeting of representatives of the Marneuli region and neighboring regions of Georgia with a Milli Majlis (Parliament) member of Azerbaijan, doctor of political sciences Vaghif Abdullayev, advisor of the First Vice-president of SOCAR Eldar Shakhbazov, Secretary of the Yeni Azerbaijan Party organization of SOCAR Mamedali Mamedzadeh.
Opening the meeting, the head of local authorities of Marneuli Gocha Lorya introduced the guests and told about public, political and economic situation in the region. The Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Tbilisi Gajan Hajiyev told about the history and strengthening of Azerbaijani-Georgian friendship, The Ambassador underlined invaluable merits of President Heydar Aliyev in all-sided development of Azerbaijan, its popularization all over the world. On behalf of the participants of the meeting, he wished Ilham Aliyev success in his activities on the post of Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan and expressed confidence that Ilham Aliyev, having his own handwriting in politics and enjoying high prestige at the international arena, will worthily continue policy of the President of Azerbaijan.
Doctor of technical sciences Eldar Shakhbazov told about oil and gas resources of the Caspian and underlined that Azerbaijan, having a strong economy, is interested that a friendly Georgia, its strategic partner, became a powerful state. He told in details about Ilham Aliyev’s contribution into the implementation of oil strategy of Azerbaijan, the basis of which was laid by President Heydar Aliyev, as well as about his science research works related to oil strategy and underlined that these works had been highly appraised by both Azerbaijani and foreign specialist.
A Milli Majlis member Vaghif Abdullayev stressed that putting into life of the energy corridor East-West is the result of political will and forth looking policy of President Heydar Aliyev. The author of the book “Ready for Big Politics”, published a few years ago and translated into 10 languages, said that people lay their hopes to the hero of his book Ilham Aliyev, appointed as Prime Minister of Azerbaijan and said, “As a result of conversations with our Georgian compatriots, I made a conclusion that they greet Ilham Aliyev’s coming to big politics and support him”.
The leaders of the popular movement of Gerogia “Heyrat” Alibala Askerov complained that Azerbaijanis were not sufficiently involved into construction of the Georgian sector of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan.
At the meeting, speakers wished Heydar Aliyev a good health and the soonest return to the motherland.