After the Presidential elections on October 15, 2003, Prime Minister of Romania Adrian Nestase will arrive in Azerbaijan on a two-day official visits, Ambassador of Romania to Azerbaijan Tasin Jamil reports.
Though the government of Romania was formed back in 2000, for a number of reasons Prime Minister of that country had no chance to pay a visit to a friendly country. However, until the end of the year, Prime Minister of Romania leading a big delegation will visit Azerbaijan for the first time, Ambassador said. We hope that due to this visit, the relations between our states will expand and the volume of goods turnover increases, he added.
Ambassador Tasin Jamil reminded that during seven months of 2003, the volume of trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Romania exceeded 6 million dollars, which is by 25 percent more than last year’s data.
However, for now, the speed of bilateral relations development in economic field are far from our wish and the upcoming visit of the head of Romanian Cabinet will be an impulse to development of the relations at all levels.
Adrian Nestase is an experienced politician, who took high positions previously - Minister of Foreign Affairs, Chairman of the lower chamber of Romanian Parliament.
Answering the question on Romanian monitors’ participation in the forthcoming Presidential elections in our country, the Ambassador said it was possible. “Romanian monitors have participated in the elections of 1998, and they were sent an invitation on behalf of the government of Azerbaijan and the Parliament of the republic. That is why, 2 or 3 monitors are expected to come in the near time”, he added.