Pakistani Senate’s committee chairman: Election properly organized in Azerbaijan
Baku, November 2, AZERTAC
The parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan were fair and transparent. The election system in Azerbaijan is properly organized, Pakistani Senate Defense Committee chairman Mushahid Hussain Syed told reporters in Baku, according to Secki-2015.az.
The observer said they visited some unplanned polling stations and had an opportunity to meet with voters, observers, and election commission members.
“Based on our observations, we can say that the elections were fair and transparent. The fact that elderly people came to vote in such cold weather indicates the existence of election culture in Azerbaijan. We congratulate the Azerbaijani people on the successful elections,” said the committee chairman.
Speaking about the impressions of the meeting with President Ilham Aliyev held on November 1, the Pakistani officials said that this meeting was an obvious example of love between the two nations.
“The Azerbaijani president held a friendly meeting with us yesterday. Pakistan supports Azerbaijan in all issues regarding Nagorno-Karabakh. Thus, we broke off all our relations with Armenia. The Azerbaijani and Pakistani governments are striving for the welfare of their peoples,” he added.