Pakistani ambassador completes his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan
Baku, December 10, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Ambassador of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to Azerbaijan Saeed Khan Mohmand, who is completing his diplomatic mission in Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Saeed Khan Mohmand thanked the government of Azerbaijan for the support during his diplomatic tenure.
The sides exchanged views on bilateral relations, as well as current level of and prospects for development of cooperation between the two countries. The importance of promoting positive dynamics in the areas of traditional cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, as well as rich potential in tourism, transit corridors and in other areas were underlined. They noted that the high-level visits and the activities of the Intergovernmental Commission play a special role in further development of bilateral relations.
Minister Mammadyarov hailed the successful development of bilateral ties. He described Pakistan's traditional support for Azerbaijan in the context of international efforts to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as a vivid example of solidarity between the two friendly countries.
Ambassador Saeed Khan Mohmand thanked Azerbaijan for the support and sincere attitude towards Pakistan. In this regard, the sides stressed the exceptional importance of the implementation of the UN Security Council's resolutions for the settlement of conflicts.
They also exchanged views on other regional and international issues of mutual interest.
FM Mammadyarov praised the efforts by Ambassador Saeed Khan Mohmand in the development of bilateral relations, and wished him success in his future endeavours.