Patriotic War veteran Mehraj Aghasiyev greeted with great love and enthusiasm at AZERTAC
Baku, September 20, AZERTAC
AZERTAC employee, Mehraj Aghasiyev, who was awarded the "Valiant Warrior" medal and other honors in recognition of courage and bravery in the combat operations for the liberation of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by the Orders of President Ilham Aliyev, has recently returned from the military service.
In his welcoming speech at the ceremony held at AZERTAC, Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov highlighted the historic victory claimed by the Azerbaijani Army in the Patriotic War under President of Azerbaijan and Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev. He also mentioned the activities of the Azerbaijani media covering the path to the glorious Victory.
From the early stages of the Patriotic War, AZERTAC team did their best to convey all the truth about the war to the world community by covering the path of the brave Azerbaijani army.
Then, AZERTAC`s staff laid flowers at national leader Heydar Aliyev's bust and the portraits of martyred journalists Maharram Ibrahimov and Siraj Abishov in the foyer of the news agency.