Premier Giorgi Kvirikashvili: Georgia is interested in overall development of relations with Azerbaijan
Tbilisi, February 1 AZERTAC
Georgia is interested in overall development of relations with Azerbaijan, said Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili as he met Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to the country Dursun Hasanov.
The Prime Minsiter also said members of the government of Georgia attaches particular importance to the state and the people of Azerbaijan, adding they would spare no efforts for further development of ties between the two countries.
Mr. Kvirikashvili recalled his trips to Baku, adding reciprocal visits of the heads of the governments, committee chairpersons, served to developing bonds between Azerbaijan and Georgia.
On good relations between the two countries in the fields of politics, economy, culture, tourism, the Prime Minister also highlighted current energy, transport and trade projects. “There is great potential for development of ties between Azerbaijan and Georgia,” he added.
Ambassador Dursun Hasanov, in turn, highlighted historical roots of ties between the two countries` nations.
They discussed prospects of bilateral and multilateral relations in political, economic, humanitarian fields.
They stressed the importance of holding the trilateral meetings on realization of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum, TAP, TANAP Southern Gas Corridor projects.