Preparations underway for shooting of second stage of feature film “The Homeland”
The Narimanfilm Production Company prepares for the second stage of the filming process of the full-length feature film "The Homeland".
The script was written and directed by Ilgar Safat. Director of photography is Mindia Esadze. Film is produced by Nariman Mammadov. The film features three most important events in the modern history of Azerbaijan - the expulsion of Azerbaijanis from Gafan, the Khojaly genocide and the liberation of the occupied lands of Karabakh.
The project is being implemented with the support of the Ministry of Culture of Azerbaijan, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Pasha Holding, as well as Gazelli Group, ITV, Caspian Marine Services, AZMADE, Azersun. Caspian Energy Club takes a special part in the work on the film.
The film stars actors Rustam Jabrayilov, Alina Vorontsova, Haji Ismayilov, Orkhan Abbasov, Azar Aydamir, Rashad Safarov, Gorgud Jafar, Amina Abbasova and others.