President Ilham Aliyev: An alternative to our policy may be a disaster, and again take the country into an abyss
"I am aware of the atmosphere in the country, of people`s concerns and of their attitude to our general work. I know it very well. The results of the referendum once again clearly demonstrated it to the entire country, to all Azerbaijani people, and to the world. The people of Azerbaijan support our policy and are committed to their stance. They see that there is no alternative to our policy. An alternative policy may be a disaster, and again take Azerbaijan into an abyss and make it a battlefield," said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed a Cabinet meeting.
The head of state noted that “the fact that the vast majority of the Azerbaijani people expressed their support for the proposed amendments is another great support given by the people for our policy”.
"I take it in this way because we proposed the amendments, and the Azerbaijani people, the vast majority of the people said ‘yes’ to the referendum. And this, of course, gives us extra strength. It was another test for us in the year of crisis," the Azerbaijani President added.