President Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan continued its confident development in 2016
Baku, January 11, AZERTAC
"Azerbaijan continued its steady development in 2016, security measures have been ensured in the country, the people of Azerbaijan have lived and continues to live in peace and tranquility," said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2016 and objectives for the future.
The head of state noted that “the source of stability in the country is the will and choice of our people”.
Describing Azerbaijan as one of the countries around the world which is distinguished by its stability, President Ilham Aliyev said: "Of course it is impossible to separate all the work we have done from the world context. While considering the dangerous processes in the region and across the world, we once again see that Azerbaijan is committeed to its path, and Azerbaijan is going through the path of independence and development. We have tried and we will try to further protect our country and our people from every possible risk and ensure our path of independence. The history and the developments taking place around us have already showen that the path we have chosen is the only correct way. This is the path of independence, stability and development".