President Ilham Aliyev: We must, as far as possible, meet the domestic demand with local products
Baku, September 14, AZERTAC
“We must, as far as possible, meet the domestic demand with local products. The city of Sumgayit, in particular, the Chemical Industry Park, plays an important role in this,” said President Ilham Aliyev at the inauguration of the Vocational Education Center under the Sumgayit Chemical Industry Park Limited Liability Company.
“Having done this work in recent years, we have achieved this to a large extent. The main task now is to find out where we have the biggest dependence on imports, and if substitution is possible and there are raw materials for this or a feasibility study allows that, then it is imperative to pay attention to these sectors. Companies showing such an initiative should be granted resident status and the state should provide them with assistance, provide low-interest loans so that we can reduce our dependence on imports as much as possible. After all, any country strives for this, in particular, a country with a growing population – Azerbaijan should definitely strive for this,” the head of state noted.