President Igor Dodon said:
-Dear Ilham Heydarovich, thank you very much,
I am very pleased that we, the presidents of Moldova and Azerbaijan, have finally had a high-level meeting.
We just remembered that we have not met in the past 8-10 years. That's why I consider this visit very important. Today, we will give a new impetus to our bilateral relations at the highest political level. There has been a large pause in the work of the intergovernmental commission too. I have experience in leading an intergovernmental commission. I have been a co-chair of Moldova-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission for several years. We have a huge potential and I hope very much that we will soon give a new impetus to the work of the intergovernmental commission based on the results of the high-level meeting.
We hope that ministers of the two countries will also have meetings this year. Anyway, specific projects, specific steps will be reviewed in order to achieve more active bilateral collaboration. Of course, there is positive dynamics in the field of trade between our countries. Last year growth in this area was more than 30 per cent. However, nearly $5 million for the bilateral trade is a very small figure. I hope that we will be able to organize the visit of our businessmen to Baku as part of the intergovernmental commission so that they could meet with their potential partners.