President Ilham Aliyev inaugurated Gobustan District Central Hospital VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the inauguration of Gobustan District Central Hospital.
The head of state first cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the hospital.
Minister of Health Ogtay Shiraliyev informed the head of state and first lady of the work done.
The hospital was built in 1965. The construction of the hospital’s new building started in 2014, and ended in 2018.
President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva viewed conditions created at the hospital.
The 90-bed hospital occupies an area of more than 2.6 hectares.
The hospital was supplied with the state-of-the-art medical equipment and devices.
The hospital employs 26 doctors and 51 medical workers.
President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva then met with the hospital staff.
Congratulating the hospital team, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- The opening of such a beautiful hospital is a very significant event. I congratulate you on this event! I am glad that a modern medical facility meeting the highest standards has been set up in Gobustan district as well.
Hospitals are built everywhere in our country. In recent years, more than 640 modern medical institutions have been established. The main goal of this is to provide services to citizens. The equipment installed here and the conditions available meet the highest standards. There is the same level of equipment here as in the hospitals of the most advanced countries. The main objective is that patients should be provided with excellent services and treated with care. I am sure that you will provide this. I am told that more than 70 jobs have been created here for doctors and medical personnel. So the opening of this hospital once again demonstrates our successful policy. It shows that the people of Azerbaijan are at the center of our policy and the social sphere is a priority.
This year, the state will provide medical checkups to about six million people. We have been successfully implementing this program for several years now. I believe that this practice has already fully justified itself on a global scale. The state builds hospitals, diagnostic centers, creates opportunities for people to undergo free examination. All other social facilities are being created in the capital, in large cities and in regions with a small population.
The population of Gobustan District is about 50,000 people. Seven thousand people live in the city. Notice how much is being done to develop the district, create the infrastructure and build roads. Every district and every spheres should develop. There should be a modern approach. It is necessary to show attention and care for citizens. Today we see a clear example of this. The hospital pleases the eye both with its appearance and internal design.
I congratulate you on this wonderful event and wish you success.
Hospital team: Thank you! Thank you very much!