President Ilham Aliyev inspects construction of Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex in Gusar
Gusar, February 17 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva have today inspected the Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex as the first stage of its construction is nearing completion.
The Head of State was informed about the construction work here.
The construction of the Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex started in September 2009, and the foundation stone laying ceremony was attended by President Ilham Aliyev.
The Complex is situated in the Shahdag National Park, 32 km from the center of Gusar.
The facility is located 1300-2300 meters above sea level.
The Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex is the first alpine skiing resort in the history of Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev inspected construction work in the elevator base.
The Head of State viewed skiing equipment.
The President was told 9 aerial cableways would open as part of the first stage.
A hotel in the elevator base will have 40 rooms, restaurant, bar, cafe, shops, conference hall, medical point, 10 lifts and a parking lot.
President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva were informed about infrastructure work to be carried out in the next stage, which will see the construction of additional aerial cableways, a golf course, clubs, hotels, Shahdag Youth Center, 900-room Relax hotel, a disco club and horse farm.