President Ilham Aliyev received a delegation of Australian parliamentarians VIDEO
Baku, November 1, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation of members of the Australian Parliament led by member of the House of Representatives Luke Simpkins.
Describing the work of the Azerbaijan friendship group at the Australian Parliament as a good sign of the cooperation, President Ilham Aliyev noted that the activity of the group played an important role in strengthening the bilateral relations. The head of state said that there is an active Azerbaijani community in Australia, and recalled his meeting with them during the 27th Summer Olympic Games in Sydney in 2000. Noting that the Embassy of Azerbaijan has operated in Australia for several years, President Ilham Aliyev said Azerbaijan was interested in expanding cooperation with Australia.
Luke Simpkins expressed satisfaction with his activity as part of the Azerbaijan friendship group at the Australian Parliament, adding that Azerbaijan`s accomplishments in the economic and social spheres and democratic development were of vital importance. He said the elections were excellently organized and held in the polling stations, where they observed the voting. The member of the House of Representatives hailed rapid development processes in Azerbaijan, and stressed the importance of gaining such achievements in a complex region, where the country is situated. He noted the significance of informing the Australian society about this.