President Ilham Aliyev received credentials of incoming Austrian ambassador VIDEO
Baku, December 5, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Austria Bernd Alexander Bayerl.
Ambassador Bernd Alexander Bayerl reviewed a guard of honor.
Bernd Alexander Bayerl presented his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state hailed the successful development of Azerbaijan-Austria bilateral relations, underlining the necessity of expanding cooperation between the two countries. Noting the importance of reciprocal visits in terms of the development of relations, President Ilham Aliyev recalled his visit to Austria as well as the Austrian Federal President Heinz Fischer’s visit to Azerbaijan. The head of state hailed a very good level of political relations between the two countries, pointing out ample opportunities for expanding bilateral cooperation in economic sphere, including in trade, and investment making. In this regard, President Ilham Aliyev underlined the growing number of Austrian companies, which are successfully operating in Azerbaijan. The head of state expressed his hope that Ambassador Bernd Alexander Bayerl will contribute to the development of bilateral relations between the two countries during his diplomatic tenure.
Ambassador Bernd Alexander Bayerl extended the Austrian Federal Chancellor Sebastian Kurz’s greetings and the Austrian government’s best regards to President Ilham Aliyev. Saying he is pleased to start his diplomatic tenure in Baku, Bernd Alexander Bayerl added that he is deeply impressed with the landscaping and reconstruction work carried out in Baku with great taste under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev and with active involvement of first lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Austrian ambassador noted that he will spare no efforts to contribute to the strengthening of bilateral relations between the two countries during his diplomatic tenure.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for Sebastian Kurz’s greetings and asked the ambassador to extend his greetings and best regards to the Federal Chancellor and the government of Austria.