President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Turkish foreign minister VIDEO
Baku, November 30, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu.
The head of state recalled his recent joint participation with the Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu in the opening ceremony of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
Pointing to the contribution that Azerbaijan and Turkey made to regional cooperation, President Ilham Aliyev hailed the importance of the two countries' involvement in all trilateral cooperation formats. He described this as an initiative that contributes to the expansion of bilateral and multilateral cooperation.
The head of state also praised the Azerbaijani, Turkish and Pakistani FMs` first trilateral meeting to be held in Baku today.
Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu extended President Recep Tayyip Erdogan's greetings to President Ilham Aliyev. Mevlut Cavusoglu recalled their participation in the ceremonies held on the occasion of the launch of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway a month ago, saying Turkey was proud with the event. He underlined the importance of Azerbaijan's major projects to be implemented jointly with Turkey in the years to come, including the TANAP project.
FM Mevlut Cavusoglu said bilateral relations steadily develop in all spheres thanks to the leadership of the two countries' presidents.
He said that the cooperation in trilateral format with the involvement of Azerbaijan and Turkey is aimed at strengthening regional and international security, as well as ensuring stability and economic development in the region.
They praised Azerbaijan's hosting the conference "The Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process", and emphasized its importance in terms of strengthening international cooperation.
They also exchanged views on the issues relating to the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of Recep Tayyip Erdogan, and asked the FM to extend his greetings to the Turkish President.