President Ilham Aliyev viewed construction at Baku-Guba-Russia state border highway VIDEO
Baku, December 26, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has viewed the construction at Baku-Guba-Russian Federation state border highway.
Informing the head of state of the work done, Chairman of the Board of Directors of Azerbaijan Highway State Agency Saleh Mammadov said:
- You are welcome, dear Mr. President. We are at the beginning of a 192-kilometer road from the 45th kilometer to the border of the Russian Federation. The foundation of this road was laid in 2018. We divided this 192-kilometer road into four lots. This is the first lot – a 30-kilometer road from Zeynalabdin Taghiyev settlement to Gilazi settlement. So far, we have completed 90 percent of the asphalt pavement in one direction. The construction of the other sections continues. The total width of the road in these sections will be 27.5 meters. There will be two-lane traffic in both directions. It will be a paid road, so turnstiles will be installed where we are standing now. At the turnstile section, the road will be five-lane in both directions – four for traffic and one for parking backup vehicles. Mr. President, the building you see here is being built to service this road. The road on both sides will be fenced so that no outsiders can get on the roadway. There will be parking lots along the road for maintenance.
President Ilham Aliyev: How many parking lots are envisaged?
Saleh Mammadov: Eight in one and eight in the opposite direction. Mr. President, the main thing is that the previous road from Baku to the Samur border checkpoint was 208 kilometers long. It has now become shorter by 16 kilometers and is 192 kilometers long. This is due to the fact that the road will not pass through regional centers. It will only connect to them via interchanges.
President Ilham Aliyev: Are there connections with this road?
Saleh Mammadov: Yes, there are.
President Ilham Aliyev: Is the first connection in Gilazi?
Saleh Mammadov: It will be in Gilazi, at the 30th kilometer. In general, this is called the 75th kilometer, but according to the design cost it is the 30th kilometer. This is the second lot, from Gilazi to Shabran. It is 27 kilometers long. The third lot will go from Shabran to Gandob settlement and then from Gandob to the entrance to Khachmaz, then from Khachmaz to the Gusar-Yalama-Khudat section and further to the border checkpoint - the 192nd kilometer.
President Ilham Aliyev: Up until the access to the new bridge?
Saleh Mammadov: Yes, up until the access to the new bridge. Cars will enter the Russian Federation in four rows. These territories were not used and were vacant. On your instruction and with your help, compensation was paid for land parcels and state lands were also allocated for the construction of the road. So the issue of payments for all land parcels falling under the construction corridor has been completely resolved. Today, road construction continues in all lots. In early May 2020, we plan to put into operation a 100-kilometer stretch of road with full payment. Mr. President, this stand shows an elevated pedestrian crossing at the intersection of Moscow Avenue and 20 January Street. It is fully ready. This side of the road was always crowded by pedestrians. This is a new 130-meter unsupported overpass.
President Ilham Aliyev: Now it is necessary to observe all the technical parameters along the road. Places that divide the roads in two should be at a modern level. I have already made comments to you because the road gets narrower and wider in some places. This can be dangerous on the road. There should be a separate lane here.
Saleh Mammadov: Yes, Mr. President, there will be a lane. On your instruction, we have established these crossings in certain areas. On this road, there are crossings from water canals coming from Takhtakorpu to irrigated lands. These are big crossings. Crossings are also provided for people and animals. Along the road, there are crossings to the district centers. Fourteen road junctions are provided for travel to the villages and back.
President Ilham Aliyev: Where will the turnstile be installed in this direction?
Saleh Mammadov: One in Gilazi, where there is a turn to Shabran. In total, there will be seven turnstiles together with points of payment. Electric cables have been laid to all points of payment along the road laid.
President Ilham Aliyev: I saw that you are also repairing the existing road. New asphalt has been laid.
Saleh Mammadov: Yes, Mr. President, in the summer months we completely renovated the road to Guba. We will try to gradually renovate the road so that people do not experience difficulties.
President Ilham Aliyev: Very good! There is a great need for the construction of this road. Today, on the one hand, our trade with Russia is increasing, but on the other, Azerbaijan offers its capabilities as a transit country. The volume of cargo traffic from Iran to Russia and vice versa is increasing. Therefore, of course, our road infrastructure should enable the transportation of increasing volumes of goods. Great opportunities for passengers will be created at the same time. It will be a completely safe road and the number of people using this road in our northern regions will increase. The road will also be used by both local and foreign tourists traveling to the winter ski resort of Shahdag, to picturesque places of Guba. In addition, residents of the district will be using the road. It will be a very scenic road, as it will run along the sea. I am sure that tourism opportunities in this area will be properly assessed and investment is provided. Where there is a road, there is life, trade and comfort.
Head of Sumgayit City Executive Authority Zakir Farajov: Mr. President, this is a vast territory of 500 hectares.
Saleh Mammadov: Mr. President, at the same time, thanks to this road the distance from the Russian border to Iran will be reduced by 45 kilometers.
President Ilham Aliyev: Right – both fuel and time will be saved. Therefore, the road is of great importance.
Saleh Mammadov: Thank you very much for attaching great importance to this.
President Ilham Aliyev: I know that you are building roads with high quality.
Saleh Mammadov: Yes, these are our companies.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, you commissioned the Baku-Airport road in 2008. There are still no problems there. In order to maintain the road in this condition for 11 years, of course, we need a lot of experience and quality. So you must build this road with the same quality. With the support of the Azerbaijani state, you are implementing projects abroad. As far as I know, you are expanding the scope of your activities and submitting your proposals to other countries. Very good, Azerbaijani companies should participate in projects both in Azerbaijan and in other countries. In terms of the road infrastructure, we are in 27th place in the world. This is a high result. On the one hand, the scope is increasing, but on the other, there is quality. This year, more than a thousand kilometers of roads have been built. We will maintain this pace next year too.
Saleh Mammadov: Mr. President, all this is thanks to your attention and care. We also try to justify your trust. Thank you for all this!