President Plevneliev says Azerbaijan is “important” partner of Bulgaria
“Azerbaijan is an important partner of Bulgaria,” said President Rosen Plevneliev as he received chairman of Azerbaijan`s State Committee on Work with Diaspora, member of Board of Directors of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center Nazim Ibrahimov.
The Bulgarian President said official Sofia was keen to develop bilateral relations with Azerbaijan. He also hailed the activity of and projects implemented by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
Mr Ibrahimov expressed gratitude to the President of Bulgaria for supporting the activity of the Center.
They also exchanged views over the 4th Global Baku Forum to be held next March.
Mr. Ibrahimov underlined that Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev attached special importance to the Forum, and always paid attention to the activity of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center. "Thanks to President Ilham Aliyev`s support the Forum became an important platform for discussing global problems."
The Bulgarian President said he believes that the 4th Global Baku Forum would contribute to efforts to address global challenges, expressing his wish to attend the forum.