President of Supreme Court of Azerbaijan receives citizens in Shamakhi district
According to the schedule of reception of citizens in the regions, President of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan Ramiz Rzayev received citizens from Shamakhi and Gobustan districts in the Shamakhi district on April 1.
Ahead of the reception, he visited and laid flowers at the monument of great leader Heydar Aliyev in Shamakhi district.
President of the Supreme Court listened to the grievances of each citizen regarding the activities of the courts and gave relevant instructions to the officials of the Supreme Court who attended the reception to investigate the issues raised and resolve them in a lawful manner.
During the visit, the President of the Supreme Court got acquainted with the administrative building of the Shamakhi District Court, the activities and working conditions of the judges, as well as held a meeting with the judges of the Shamakhi and Gobustan District Courts.
The President of the Supreme Court emphasized that the reforms initiated by national leader Heydar Aliyev in various fields, including the judicial system, have been successfully carried out today by the worthy successor of his political course, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
It was noted that the progressive changes in the legislation in connection with the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On deepening reforms in the judicial system" of 3 April 2019 serve to further expand access to justice, as well as prevent unnecessary delays and possible abuse.
In order to increase the prestige of the judiciary and strengthen public confidence in the courts, the inevitability of the observance of justice, legality, impartiality, openness, equality before the law and courts and other principles of justice enshrined in the Constitution and laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan was noted. Recommendations were made to ensure the correct and timely implementation of the current innovations in the legislation.