Ramil Usubov attends CIS Council of Interior Ministers meeting
Minsk, September 3, AZERTAC
The heads of the law enforcement agencies gathered in Minsk for a meeting of the CIS Council of Interior Ministers. Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov took part in the meeting.
The meeting targeted the priority matters on cooperation between the Interior ministries of CIS states and implementation of interstate programs to fight crime. The agenda also addressed such issues as fight against computer crime, theft of vehicles, organized crime prevention, etc. The meeting also discussed the prevention of unlawful acts by members of informal associations of sports fans during the international mass sports and entertainment events, cooperation in countering trafficking of drugs, psychotropic substances and potentially hazardous chemicals.
The event has brought together the delegations from the interior ministries/police of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan, and also representatives of the CIS Executive Committee, the CIS office for the coordination of the fight against organized crime and other dangerous crimes, and the government bodies of Belarus.
As part of the meeting Usubov held discussions with his counterparts from CIS member states. Members of the Council met with the Prime Minister of Belarus Andrei Kobyakov.