Recep Tayyip Erdogan: there is no progress in Nabucco project, but TANAP is continuing rapidly
"The European Union could not solve the problem of supply in Nabucco project. In spite of the signing of Nabucco for several years, there is no progress. Azerbaijan has offered its resources in supply issue and showed the necessary support in terms of supplies and transit. We are currently continuing Trans-Anatolian gas pipeline – TANAP project rapidly with Azerbaijan", said Recep Tayyip Erdogan, the President of Turkey, during his visit to Brussels, touching upon the issue of ensuring energy security of Europe.
The 1,850 km-length TANAP project, will pump gas from the vast Azerbaijani Shah Deniz 2 field to the Turkish and European Union consumers.
TANAP will run from the Turkish border with Georgia, beginning in the Turkish village of Türkgözü in the Posof district of Ardahan, and further - through 21 provinces until it ends at the Greek border in the İpsala district of Edirne. The pipeline is planned to be commissioned in 2018.
As it was stated earlier, some 6 billion cubic meters of gas of 16 billion cubic meters will go to Turkey, while some 10 billion cubic meters of gas will go to Europe. By 2023, TANAP's capacity will rise to 23 bcm per year and then to 31 bcm by 2026. Initially, Turkey will buy the first 6 billion cubic meters (bcm) per year of gas from TANAP. A further 10 bcm will be delivered to Europe once it is connected to the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) by 2020.
The TANAP Project's shareholding percentages will be as follows, after the process of acquisition of shares is completed: Southern Gas Corridor Closed Joint Stock Company (SGC) - 58 percent, BOTAS - 30 percent, and BP - 12 percent.