“Reconstruction of drinking water supply and sewerage systems in Ordubad district center and surrounding villages” project launched VIDEO
Nakhchivan, May 10, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has attended the launch of “Reconstruction of drinking water supply and sewerage systems in Ordubad district center and surrounding villages” project.
Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic Vasif Talibov informed the head of state of the project.
President Ilham Aliyev pressed a button symbolizing the supply of drinking water to the city of Ordubad.
The head of state then met with members of the public.
The Azerbaijani President made a speech at the meeting.
Greeting representatives of the public, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- Congratulations! Important steps have been taken to provide the city of Ordubad with drinking water. Clean drinking water is already being supplied to the city of Ordubad.
Residents of the city and Shahriyar settlement have been receiving this water for some time now. This is a very significant event. Provision of drinking water to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and indeed our entire country has always been a problem. As a result of the work done in recent years, we can say that these projects have been implemented in most cities of our country. There are only a few cities left, and drinking water and sewage projects will also be implemented there in the near future.
I am glad that several cities in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic have already been provided with a drinking water and sewage network – the cities of Nakhchivan, Sharur, Shahbuz, Julfa and now the city of Ordubad. At the next stage, drinking water projects will be implemented in three more cities – Kangarli, Babak and Sadarak. So the provision of drinking water will reach 100 percent. Just as the provision of natural gas and electricity has reached 100 percent, drinking water projects will also be fully implemented in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in a few years.
Roads also occupy a special place among infrastructure projects. I came to the city of Ordubad today along the new Julfa-Ordubad road. It is possible to say that all projects to create a network of intercity roads have been completed. I congratulate you on this wonderful occasion.
It is a special day in the life of our country today – the birthday of the great leader. Of course, I have come to Nakhchivan on a special occasion today – the first birthday of the great leader after the historic Victory. Therefore, I definitely had to visit the homeland of the great leader. Here in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, I took part in many important events and opening ceremonies. The Republic is developing and flourishing, all issues are being resolved – security, socioeconomic development, industry, agriculture, infrastructure. We will continue to follow this path, so that work is always carried out at a high level everywhere in our country and, of course, in our historical region, the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, so that people live even better, so that our country becomes even stronger. I congratulate you again!
Residents: Thank you.
Speaking on behalf of representatives of the public, Jabi Guliyev noted that there was progressive development in Nakhchivan and expressed his deep gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for this on behalf of the people of Nakhchivan. He said that the liberation of lands from occupation during the 44-day Patriotic War was clear evidence of the unity of the government and the people and added that this victory would put an end to the 30-year-long blockade of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic due to the opening of the transport corridor. It was also noted that the development strategy being implemented in Azerbaijan also covered the Autonomous Republic, as Nakhchivan has achieved food, energy, defense and information security. Special attention in the Autonomous Republic is being paid to army building. New military facilities have been commissioned, the material and technical infrastructure of army units and formations has been reinforced and the combat effectiveness of personnel has increased. The facilities commissioned during President Ilham Aliyev’s current trip are also evidence of the high appreciation of the human factor in Azerbaijan and will play an important role in the further development of Nakhchivan.
Despite the many years of blockade of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the implementation of social projects was never discontinued there. The project on the reconstruction of the drinking water supply and sewage systems for the district center of Ordubad and adjacent villages is one of such projects.
President Ilham Aliyev then put flowers at a bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the city of Ordubad.