Riga to gather members of Nizami Ganjavi International Center
The next meeting of the members of the organization of International Center of Nizami Ganjavi will take place in Riga.
The members of the International Center of Nizami Ganjavi, former heads of state and government will discuss the European Union's "Eastern Partnership" program and the result of the Third Global Forum in April in Baku, the press service of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora said.
At the two-day meeting, common strategic objectives and results of the European Neighbourhood Policy, the current position of the Europe, the contributions of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center to the implementation of neighbourhood policy will be focused on.
Co-chairman of the International Center of Nizami Ganjavi, former Latvian President Vaira Vike-Freiberga, former President of Romania Emil Constantinescu, former Prime Minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina Zlatko Lagumdzija, former president of Moldova Petru Lucinschi and former President of Albania Recep Meydani will take part at the meeting.
The discussions will also be joined by several former heads of state and government.