Romanian Embassy hosts NATO delegation for in-depth discussion on perspectives of partnership with Azerbaijan
Embassy of Romania, in its capacity of NATO Contact Point Embassy to the Republic of Azerbaijan, has hosted a meeting of a delegation led by Director of Planning at Defense Policy and Planning Division in NATO Headquarters, Frank Boland, with ambassadors and military attaches from embassies of NATO countries in Baku.
NATO delegation paid a visit to Baku for consultations with authorities of Azerbaijan on issues of joint interest.
Opening the event, Ambassador of Romania. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu welcomed NATO delegation in Baku and highlighted the strategic value of the NATO-Azerbaijan partnership.. Ambassador Ciobanu underlined that Romania will continue to strongly support the development of NATO-Azerbaijan relations. He mentioned that on 19 March 2015 Embassy of Romania will organize in Baku together with Institute for Human Rights and Conflictology of the Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan the international conference “In the aftermath of NATO Wales Summit – cooperation between North Atlantic Alliance and Partner Countries”.
Mr. Boland presented latest developments in NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation in the framework of Partnership for Peace programme and Planning and Review Process.
Steffen Elgersma from Political Affairs and Security Division at NATO Headquarters informed about the main elements of the fourth cycle of Individual Partnership Action Plan between North Atlantic Alliance and Azerbaijan.
Despina Afentouli from Public Diplomacy Division at NATO Headquarters told about NATO’s plans in the field of public diplomacy with Azerbaijan.
Participants at the meeting exchanged views on perspectives of NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation.