Russian Duma committee chairman: Under President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become powerful
Moscow, December 25, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Committee on International Affairs of Russia`s State Duma Leonid Slutsky has hailed Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s role in the country`s becoming powerful.
The Russian MP said President Ilham Aliyev assumed his responsibilities as head of state at a very complex time for Azerbaijan. “The country had nearly a million refugees living in tents. Ilham Aliyev personally tackled important tasks relating to statehood, economy and overall development of the country. Under him, Azerbaijan has grown into a powerful, stable country and one of the world`s fastest growing economies.”
Slutsky said: “Today almost all sectors of the country`s economy are developing at a rapid pace. This can be seen not only in Baku and other large cities, but in all parts of the country.” “This is why the people support and put their confidence in Ilham Aliyev and the New Azerbaijan Party in presidential and parliamentary elections,” he added.