Russian journalist removed from “black list” of Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
A citizen of the Russian Federation, a journalist of “Родник” newspaper, Svetlana Sarycheva addressed a letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs asking for removal of her name from the “List of foreign citizens illegally visited to the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
In her letter, Svetlana Sarycheva, noted that she travelled to Nagorno-Karabakh in 2012 and she was unaware about the consequences of that visit. He underlined that this visit shall not give a meaning of disrespect for the Republic of Azerbaijan and its people.
Svetlana Sarycheva reaffirming her full respect to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, its laws and regulations, expressed her apology to the Government and People of Azerbaijan for an unauthorized visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Expressing regrets for this visit Svetlana Sarycheva mentioned that her visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia in no way served for the promotion of illegal regime established in the seized lands of Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, she attested that she would refrain from such visits to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in the future without the consent of the Government of Azerbaijan.
Svetlana Sarycheva asked for permission to visit Azerbaijan with her family in order to enjoy the beauty of Azerbaijani nature in the future.
Appeal by Svetlana Sarycheva was considered and the decision was made to remove his name from the list.