A sitting of the state coordination commission for preparation of “State program in the field of development of demography and population in the Republic of Azerbaijan” was held at the ministry of labor and social security of population on 17 January.
Noting that these years have entered down in the history of the Republic as an important period of state building and socio-economic development, minister Ali Nagiyev underlined that development of the legislative base of in the field of social security of population, realization a number of programs in the field of public health, education, occupancy and migration.
As stated, the State Coordination Commission was set on the decree of Azerbaijan President dated 23 June 2003, and that a special group was engaged in the said Program.
The document for the first time in a complex form analyzes the current demographic situation in the Republic and aims at realization of the demographic policy of state, chief of the relevant department of the minister Vahab Mammadov stressed. “The Project is the first conceptual document in the field of forming and realizing demographic policy in both the Republic of Azerbaijan and in the entire CIS space”.
As was informed, the document includes clauses of the international conference held in Cairo in 1994 and other international documents basing on the national interests.