Safa Mirzayev: Milli Majlis will retain powers until new parliament is formed VIDEO
Baku, December 4, AZERTAC
“According to Azerbaijan’s Constitutional Court, the dissolution of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan based on Resolution of the Milli Majlis of December 2, 2019, "Appealing to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to call early elections to the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan” shall be considered to be in compliance with the Constitution. The Milli Majlis will retain its powers until a new parliament is formed,” said Chief of Staff of the parliament Safa Mirzayev.
He noted that under the Constitution, in case of crises, such as wars, natural disasters or mass disorders, the decisions regarding declaration of a state of emergency are subject to parliament approval. "It is therefore important to retain this right until the upcoming elections," he said.
“At the same time, Azerbaijan and the Milli Majlis undertook international obligations, and into order to fulfill these obligations the Milli Majlis will continue its activities,” he said.
“The only limitation here is that the Milli Majlis will not gather to adopt laws and decisions,” Mirzayev added.