St. Petersburg hosts commemorative event dedicated to 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev
Saint Petersburg, May 16, AZERTAC
A solemn event has been held in Saint Petersburg to mark 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Organized by the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Saint Petersburg, the event featured discussions on exceptional role of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan-Russia relations, as well as cultural cooperation between the two countries.
The event also featured a video about life and activity of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, including his trips to Saint Petersburg.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani Consul General in Saint Petersburg Sultan Gasimov provided an insight into the life and activity of Azerbaijan’s genius personality Heydar Aliyev, noting the Great Leader’s exceptional role in economic and cultural development of Azerbaijan and the USSR, adding that the implementation of vital economic and strategic projects was assigned to Heydar Aliyev and successfully implemented thanks to him.
Vice-governor of Saint Petersburg Oleg Yergashev noted that Heydar Aliyev studied in Saint Petersburg. According to him, Heydar Aliyev laid a foundation for relations between the city, Russia and Azerbaijan. He also described Azerbaijan as Russia’s leading strategic partner.
Other speakers included Chairman of National-cultural Autonomy of Azerbaijan Vagif Mamishov, Deputy Chairman of Saint Petersburg Legislative Assembly Nikolai Bondarenko, as well as representative of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs in St. Petersburg Vladimir Zapevalov.
The event then continued with a concert program.