Struggle not over until all women's rights are respected, UN chief
The international community will continue the struggle to ensure that the human rights of all women are respected, said the UN Secretary-General, according to UN Radio.
Ban Ki-moon was speaking at the opening of the annual Commission on the Status of Women, a two week meeting at UN headquarters which this year is focusing on women's empowerment and its link to sustainable development.
Speaking for the last time to the Commission, before stepping down as UN chief, Mr Ban said that in his very first speech at the UN he had promised to push for gender equality worldwide.
He said progress had been made during a decade at the helm of the UN, but he added that more needs to be done.
"As long as one woman's human rights are violated, our struggle is not over. The world is full of inequalities and injustices for women and girls – but after nearly ten years as Secretary-General, I know those are no match for our resolve to create a future of full equality."
The 60th session of the CSW, as it is known, is this year looking at how women can best contribute to sustainable development.
In September last year, the international community agreed on 17 new goals, the SDGs, which will frame global development over the next 15 years.