Supply of pipes for construction of TAPI gas pipeline carried out through Azerbaijan
Baku, November 21, AZERTAC
At present, supply of steel pipes for construction of TAPI gas pipeline is carried out, according to the Media-Turkmen News Agency ( These steel pipes are procured to the amount of 40 million UD dollars, which were allocated by Saudi Development Fund, under the contract concluded between Turkmengas State Concern and Global Pipe Company, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The pipes for transportation of natural gas are delivering by sea from Dammam Port, Saudi Arabia, to Batumi Port, Georgia, and then transit through Azerbaijan to Turkmenistan, to Turkmenbashi International Port.
As the Ministry of Railway Transport of Turkmenistan informed ORIENT, as of November 19, in accordance with planned schedule, in Turkmenbashi port, 188 wagons, each of which has four standard pipes for gas-main pipeline, were shipped. From Turkmenbashi Port, the pipes will be delivered to Ymambaba station, Mary province, by rail. Over 5 thousand meters of pipes have already been unloaded here.
In accordance with the contract, over 35 thousand meters of steel pipes placed in 750 wagons to be delivered to Turkmenistan in two stages. Steel pipes are immediately transported to construction sites for assembling.
According to experts, the supply of pipes will significantly speed up the construction of TAPI gas pipeline, which will connect Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India. Political scientists believe that TAPI would play important role in the context of restoration of the economic infrastructure of Afghanistan, as well as its peaceful revival and stabilization of general political situation in this distressful country.