Weighted average exchange prices made up 4924 manat for 1 US dollar in Baku Interbank Currency Exchange on January 2.
In the morning, the volume of deals closed by two banks was 300 thousand dollars. The new session opening exchange rate was 4924 manat for 1 US dollar and remained unchanged. The demand and supply totaled 300 thousand.
According the results of the voice trading, the price for American currency appeared in the bank proposals in the electronic system of trades BEST was limited by 4924 manat for 1 US dollar. On USD/AZM T+0 instrument in BEST, the volume of 2 mln 459 thousand dollars was fixed, which in manat equivalent turned up 13,984 billion. The average cost of one deal was 245 900 dollars. On T+1,T+2 instruments, no deals were closed because of lack of demand.
Proposals on EUR/AZM and RUR/AZM in BEST were not issued by the banks.
In the inter-bank credit market functioning in the framework of BEST, the banks has applied for placing manats credits to total amount of 3,069 billion manat.
No deals on credit instrument between the banks were closed on January 2.