Tasks set by Supreme Commander-in-Chief brought to attention of Azerbaijan Army’s command staff
Baku, February 10, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has today held an official meeting.
The meeting with the participation of the deputy ministers of defense, the commanders of the types of troops, the chiefs of the main departments, departments, services of the ministry and commanders of formations also involved the responsible officers of formations stationed in the frontline zone.
Noting the speech of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the 6th Congress of New Azerbaijan Party, including his statements on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the Azerbaijani Army, the minister of defense brought to attention the tasks to be fulfilled this year.
Highlighting the words said by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief about army construction as a priority issue, the arming of the country, as well as the glorious victory of the Azerbaijan Army during the April battles in 2016, the minister stressed that the state and people invariably appreciate the Azerbaijani soldier.
Analyzing the latest operational situation on the front line, the minister gave relevant instructions to the command staff to ensure the constant readiness of the troops to carry out combat missions, to provide the security of military personnel, to raise the level of their moral-psychological readiness, knowledge and skills, as well as in other areas.