The Guardian publishes Azerbaijani Ambassador`s letter of response
The Guardian has published Azerbaijani Ambassador to the UK Tahir Taghizade`s letter of response to an article recently published by the newspaper on recent escalation of tension on the line of contact between the Armenian and Azerbaijani troops. The following is the text of the letter:
"I agree with the points raised in Simon Tisdall's article (Azerbaijan-Armenia conflict is a reminder of Europe's instability, 4 April) and very much appreciate the author's insight into the history of Karabakh and the region," the Ambassador said in his letter.
"It is long overdue that the international community comes up with a plan to produce a peaceful and full solution to the conflict. However, the continuing presence of Armenian armed forces in the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan remains a key hurdle on the way to the peace. What makes the situation even more complicated is that international mediation, in the format of OSCE Minsk Group, has turned into an ineffective mechanism, leading to a stalemate."
"As a gesture of goodwill, and heeding the calls from the international community, Azerbaijan has acted responsibly and declared a unilateral halt to military operations. However, the refusal of Armenia to abide by this ceasefire is a clear reminder of the need for the heightened international pressure on Armenia."
"The break-up of the ceasefire in place since 1994 risks turning into full-blown military operations in the region, threatening Europe's stability. As you have rightly highlighted, this is happening against the backdrop of many other challenges facing Europe. It is therefore in the best interests of both Europe and the wider international community to put pressure on Armenia to withdraw its armed forces from the territories of Azerbaijan, getting us closer to the eventual long overdue peace," said the Ambassador.