Turkish Ambassador: Shared hurt absent in Obama remarks on 1915
Serdar Kilic, Turkish Ambassador to the U.S., said 1915 events should be examined with 'just memory' emphasizing 'common suffering', according to Anadolu Agency.
Turkey’s ambassador to the U.S. regrets a statement by the American president that commemorates the anniversary of 1915 events does not stress “common suffering” amongst the Turkish and Armenian communities.
“It is important to look into the sufferings of that time objectively and howsoever it should be handled with a just memory,” Kilic said. “I regret that President Barack Obama’s statement lacked the emphasis on common suffering.”
For more than a hundred years, what exactly unfolded in 1915, continues to be a contentious issue between Turkey and Armenia that has proven to be a spoiler in relations between the two neighboring states.
"Historians shall handle this issue with a just memory and parties shall take their positions in accordance with historical facts. Without these step being taken first any statement of this kind has no way to contribute either to the relations between Turkey and the U.S. nor Turkey and Armenia,” he added.