UNESCO General Conference session starts in Paris
Paris, November 4, AZERTAC
The 38th session of the General Conference of UNESCO started in Paris.
The session to last for two weeks brings together representatives of the member countries and associative members, as well as non-governmental organizations with observer status.
The UNESCO General Conference defines the priorities and strategy for the coming years, adopts the program and budget for the next two years.
Azerbaijan at the session is represented by a delegation comprising representatives of the Foreign Affairs, Education and Communications and High Technologies ministries. At her address to the session participants, the UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova stressed the importance of the 3rd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue held in Baku.
At the meeting of education ministers due on November 4, Azerbaijan will be represented by the country’s education minister Mikayil Jabbarov who is expected to address the session.