UNICEF ‘ready’ to cooperate with Azerbaijan in the field of pre-school education
The new Representative for the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) in Azerbaijan Edward Carwardine has expressed the organization`s readiness to maintain cooperation with the country in the field of pre-school education. During his meeting with the Human Rights Commissioner of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova, Carwardine said that pre-school education had always been one of the key priorities for UNICEF. He hailed the work of Azerbaijan`s Ombudsman office, especially the activity of the Leadership School of the Azerbaijan Child and Youth Peace Network. Carwardine also commended the improvement of inclusive education system in Baku, particularly in the country`s regions, as well as the increasing number of kindergartens.
Suleymanova highlighted the Azerbaijani government`s child and youth policy, saying that children and teenagers form the majority of the country`s society. She said the Heydar Aliyev Foundation played an important role in this regard. “To this end state-of-the-art specialized centres are being established for the disabled children in the country.” “Since Azerbaijan does not have an Ombudsman institution for the children’s rights, there is a Special Adviser dealing with this issue under the Ombudsman office.” Suleymanova said the Azerbaijani government attached great attention to the protection and promotion of children`s rights. “A hot-line was set up to address the problems of children, whose rights were violated,” she said.
The Human Rights Commissioner also highlighted the activity of the Leadership School of the Azerbaijan Child and Youth Peace Network.