Vietnamese Mobi TV channel features Azerbaijani week
Hanoi, December 19, AZERTAC
Vietnam’s Mobi TV channel has organized “Azerbaijani week” to mark the 25th anniversary of the country`s state independence.
Initiated and supported by Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Vietnam, the channel aired programs, documentary and feature films about Azerbaijan.
The channel hosted Azerbaijani ambassador Anar Imanov who provided an insight into the strides made by the country in the years of independence.
He also recalled Former Vietnamese President Ho Chi Minh’s visit to Azerbaijan in 1959, and national leader Heydar Aliyev’s visit to Vietnam as the First Deputy Chairman of the USSR Council of Ministers back in 1983. The ambassador also stressed the importance of President Ilham Aliyev’s official visit to Vietnam and former Vietnamese President Truong Tan Sang’s official visit to Azerbaijan in terms of elevating the bilateral relations to a new level.
Programs about Azerbaijani national dance, music, Mugham and Ashig arts, classical and pop music were aired as part of the Azerbaijani week. The channel broadcast programs on Azerbaijan`s national cuisine, traditional clothes, carpet weaving, historical and modern architectural monuments and tourism potential.
Mobi TV channel also screened documentaries on Azerbaijan’s tolerance and multiculturalism traditions.
“Faryad” feature film was also demonstrated in Vietnamese language to increase the Vietnamese people`s awareness of the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijanis.