Vietnamese President visits Azerbaijan`s Parliament
President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam Truong Tan Sang has today visited Milli Majlis, the Parliament of Azerbaijan, to meet Speaker Ogtay Asadov
First President Truong Tan Sang toured the conference halls of the Parliament.
Asadov hailed the role of reciprocal visits of the two countries` presidents in expanding cooperation.
The Speaker highlighted the interparliamentary relations and huge projects implemented by Azerbaijan. He also stressed the importance of expanding economic cooperation between the two countries.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Asadov said the 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands remains under the occupation, adding more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs as a result of the conflict. He noted that despite relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council and other international organizations, the Armenian leadership does not quit its aggressive stance.
President of Vietnam Truong Tan Sang said his country was interested in strengthening relations with Azerbaijan. The President hailed Azerbaijan`s assistance to Vietnam during the Soviet era, especially in the field of training of specialists in oil and gas industry.
The Vietnamese President also praised the two countries` cooperation within international organizations.