Working group on establishment of Azerbaijan-France University holds first meeting
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
The first meeting of the working group on establishment of the Azerbaijan-France University has been held in Baku.
The meeting brought together representatives of the Azerbaijan Ministry of Education, Ministry of Economy and Industry, the State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic, employees of the State Oil Fund, as well as the delegation including university leadership of the State University of Oil and Industry chosen as a partner University for the project, the French delegation led by President of Strasbourg University, professor Alain Beretz.
Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov in his opening remarks noted that Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan and French National Education, Higher Education and Research Ministry signed a protocol of intent on cooperation between the two countries' universities at the initiative of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and the Republic of France during the French President's visit to the country
in May last year.
The meeting exchanged views over the establishment of Azerbaijan-France University on the basis of foundation of Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry and Strasbourg University, development of cooperation between the two countries' Universities and a number of other issues of mutual interest.