On August 29, representatives of youth to take part in the elections for the first time, stated that they were joining the agitation group “Presidential Elections-2003” youth organization.
This statement has been signed by students, who entered Higher Educational Institutions, famous sportsmen, talented singers, and art figures. The statement, signed by 150 youth representatives, says: “…We, young people understand very well, that Azerbaijan’s development for the last 34 years is connected with Heydar Aliyev. We are confident that political course of the President is the only guarantee of our nation’s welfare. At the same time, we realize the extent of hazard posed by destructive activity of opposition to our state and strongly oppose against it.
It is honor for us, youth representatives, who will vote for the first time, to support Heydar Aliyev’s political course. Thus, to be more actively involved in our country’s socio-political life we announce to join this agitation group of youth organization “Presidential elections-2003” and the Yeni Azerbaijan party.