Zangazur National Park was created on 25 November 2009 in an area of 4 ha in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
The aim of creation of Zangazur National Park was to protect different components of the area, which has a distinctive climate, terrain, and other physical geographical features as well as various animal species including endemics and species of fauna that are typical to this area.
Soyug Dagh (Cold Mountain) belongs to the National Park’s area. The height of Soyug Dagh varies within a range of 2000 to 3000 meters. This part of the mountain slopes down for 12 km to south and west.
Zangazur National Park is a mountainous area. Its climate is generally cold characterized by dry summer. The temperature is -30 °C to -10 °C in January and 10 °C 25 °C in July.
Thirty-two mammal species and subspecies are found in the Zangazur National Park. These are blazilius horseshoe bat, southern horseshoe bat, porcupine, manul, bezoar goat, Caucasian muflon. The park is a habitat for a number of carnivorous animals such as leopard, wolf, jackal, fox, striped hyena, badger, wildcat.
Zangazur National Park is also rich in rare plants, 77 grow in the Park’s area. Iris elegantissima, Himantoglossum formosum, Dorema glabrum, and other plants can be found here. Along with the variety of flora and fauna, the Zangazur National Park is also the place of natural and historical monuments.