'Hungary supports negotiations on a partnership agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan'
"Hungary supports the negotiation process on a partnership agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan," said Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary Peter Szijjarto as he met with Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov on the sidelines of the meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Visegrad (V4) Group and Eastern Partnership countries.
The two exchanged views on prospects for developing bilateral relations and possible areas of cooperation between the two countries.
They also hailed the importance of continuing mutual support on a multilateral format within international organizations.
Elmar Mammadyarov briefed his counterpart on the current state of the negotiations on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He said the Armenian troops must withdraw from all the occupied Azerbaijani territories and the conflict must be settled within the internationally recognized territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan in accordance with the resolutions of the UN Security Council.
The two ministers also exchanged views on the projects on the agenda, particularly the North-South transport corridor.
FM Mammadyarov expressed his confidence that Hungary's presidency of the Eastern Partnership will be successful.