® Bakcell issues mobile residency for first time in world during Digital Trade Hub Conference
Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, issued a mobile residency for the first time in the world during the second Digital Hub Conference. Thus, the first mResidency on behalf of the country was officially awarded to Director General of ISESCO Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri.
According to the Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, diplomatic missions and consulate offices of the country all over the world were delegated with the authority to issue electronic Asan Imza mobile signature certificates to the foreign citizens, wishing to run a business in Azerbaijan or investing to the country’s economy.
“Bakcell is always ready to support the government’s initiatives aimed at driving innovation and digitalization. This is the second time in a row that we support the Digital Trade Hub Conference and we are very proud to award the first mResidancy to Director General of ISESCO Mr. Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri,” said Bakcell CEO Nikolai Beckers.
The Digital Trade Hub Conference held with the sponsorship of Bakcell for the second time and organized by the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication together with ISESCO is one of the most prestigious events in the sphere of innovation. The conference has brought together almost 200 representatives from more than 20 countries, including the US, Thailand, UK, Estonia, Turkey, Morocco and other countries, as well as high-rank representatives of government and public organizations of Azerbaijan and representatives of global trade platforms.
The main focus of this year’s Digital Trade Hub was the implementation of electronic and mobile residency program all over the world and Azerbaijan in particular. The participants have discussed the ways to make the e&mResidency a powerful tool for entrepreneurs. Speakers have also covered other important topics in the area of innovation. It was also noted that the newly established will stimulate the potential flow of foreign investments and improve the overall investment environment in the country.
Bakcell contributes largely to the development of innovation and digitalization, IT startups and startup ecosystem in Azerbaijan through different projects including its Applab Incubation Center.