His Excellency Mr Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Dear Shavkat Miromonovich,
On my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I extend my sincerest congratulations to you and through you to all the people of your country on the occasion of the national holiday of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Independence Day.
Confidently moving forward on the path of independence, brotherly Uzbekistan is making great strides in the strengthening of statehood and socio-economic development. Uzbekistan's reputation on the international arena is continuously enhancing.
The relations between our countries stem from the will of our two peoples, which are bound together by common national, moral and cultural values. It gives me immense pleasure to emphasize that having developed on such solid foundations, our interstate relations reached the level of strategic partnership.
I believe that the expansion and deepening of the scope of our cooperation, which is of mutual interest, will continue to benefit our countries and peoples.
Dear Shavkat Miromonovich, on this remarkable day, I wish you the best of health, success in your endeavors, and the brotherly people of Uzbekistan everlasting peace and prosperity.