Ambassador Philipp Stalder: It is much welcomed to have this year shifted focus on solidarity among Muslim world
Baku, January 17, AZERTAC
As regards Azerbaijan, I can say that after the successful completion of 2016 as the Year of Multiculturalism it is much welcomed to have this year a shifted focus on solidarity with and among the Muslim world for obvious reasons, Ambassador of the Swiss Confederation to Azerbaijan Philipp Stalder told AZERTAC.
The Ambassador said: “On the one hand, there is the long history of proven solidarity and friendly co-existence of different confessions in Azerbaijan and on the other hand, Baku will host the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games this spring. I may also state that in this particular period of time, politicians and educated citizens do not have to allow any confrontation and construction of new fences between countries along religious lines. Azerbaijan does therefore its best to bring the Muslim and non-Muslim countries together and provide to the world a model how - through true tolerance and solidary - we can pave the way for better future for all of us.”
“As the official representative of the Swiss Government in Azerbaijan, I would like to express my great appreciation for initiatives and ways aimed at the promotion of solidarity, tolerance and respect among nations, people, minority groups and religions. In Switzerland - this rather small-sized, multicultural country with four national languages in the middle of Europe - counts 5% of Muslim citizens out of its total population of roughly 8 million habitants. Many refer to Switzerland as a good example for peaceful co-existence of different linguistic groups, minorities and religious confessions under one jurisdiction respecting fully the rules and traditions of each other. Living solidarity and tolerance inside the country and towards/with the international community, this means for Switzerland that the policy of the Swiss Federal Council strives for the promotion of peace, tolerance and democracy. Right in this framework, the meeting between our two presidents takes place today, on the 17 January, on the marge of the World Economic Forum in the Swiss mountains of Davos,” the Swiss diplomat added.