Azerbaijan, Argentina discuss military cooperation
Azerbaijan and Argentina have explored ways of developing the political and military cooperation as Azerbaijan`s charge d`affaires to the country Rashad Aslanov met with Argentinian minister of defense Julio Martinez.
Mr. Aslanov informed the minister about the history, economic development and international relations of Azerbaijan. He also highlighted the current situation of Argentina-Azerbaijan ties, as well as opportunities for further strengthening of the cooperation.
He stressed the importance of cooperation between the ministries of defense and defense industry of the two countries.
The diplomat also briefed the Argentinian official on the history of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and noted that international organizations adopted documents supporting Azerbaijan`s position on the dispute.
Julio Martinez underlined that Argentina tried to establish good relations with all countries, adding “the strengthening of relations with Azerbaijan is important for his country.”
He also expressed hope that the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict would be settled peacefully.