Azerbaijan, Bulgaria hail political dialogue
Azerbaijan and Bulgaria have hailed the political dialogue and mutual confidence as foreign ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Daniel Mitov met in Baku.
The two said the bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria reached the level of strategic partnership, adding that this has its positive impact on Azerbaijan-European Union relations as well.
Bulgarian FM Mitov said his country attached great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in all fields, particularly in the areas of energy and transport. He emphasized that the Southern Gas Corridor was of strategic importance for the European Union, particularly Bulgaria.
FM Mammadyarov highlighted the latest developments in the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict. He said all international organizations, including OSCE Minsk Group acknowledged unacceptability of status-quo, adding that progress will not be achieved, unless the Armenian armed forces withdraw from all the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in compliance with resolutions of the UN Security Council. Highlighting Armenia`s provocations against Azerbaijani civilians in the residential areas along the troops' line of contact, FM Mammadyarov said they use artillery and other heavy weapons.